FREE SHIPPING provided that a MINIMUM PURCHASE OF 100 € has been made through the website.

From ICe we want to give you answers to the most frequently asked questions regarding the new regulations on personal mobility vehicles BOE-A-2022-987 effective as of January 22, 2022.

The entire team of ICe we want to send a message of confidence and tranquility to the current and future users of our scooters. We are working to the maximum to be able to help you and to face everything that comes with the changes that may arise during this time to continue enjoying our VMP.

We want to emphasize that as of today, all VMPs in circulation are fully legal and valid for use on public roads, without power limits and at least it will be so until January 22, 2027 since the regulations have been left open by the DGT giving rise to future changes.

  • What are the main requirements that personal transport VMPs must meet under the new regulations?

    The main requirements that personal transport VMPs will have to meet as of January 22, 2027 are:

    • Nominal power for vehicles without self-balancing: 1000W or less
    • Power rating for vehicles with self-balancing: 2500W or less
    • Maximum weight: 50kg
    • Maximum length: 2000mm
    • Maximum height: 1400mm
    • Maximum width: 750mm
    • Maximum voltage: 100V

    For more details on the technical requirements, please refer to thefollowing link.

  • Can I drive with a VMP that exceeds 1000W of rated power?

    Yes, it is completely legal and you will be able to circulate with it until January 22nd, 2027 as long as it is limited to 25km/h. After that date you will be able to adapt your VMP and certify it in an authorized laboratory to be able to continue circulating. Currently there is no restriction for VMPs in terms of power.

    "Fragment of the BOE -Section 33. Transitional regime

    The following deadlines will be established on a transitional basis for the requirement of the VMP certification process:

    All models marketed after 24 months from the date of entry into force of this manual must have this certification.

    Vehicles placed on the market before the entry into force of this manual or during the established transitional period, may circulate during the 5 years following said entry into force."

  • Is a VMP purchased before January 22, 2022 legal?

    Yes, it is completely legal and you will be able to circulate with it until January 22nd, 2027 as long as it is limited to 25km/h. After that date you will be able to adapt your VMP and certify it in an authorized laboratory to continue circulating.

    "Fragment of the BOE -Section 33. Transitional regime

    The following deadlines will be established on a transitional basis for the requirement of the VMP certification process:

    All models marketed after 24 months from the date of entry into force of this manual must have this certification.

    Vehicles placed on the market before the entry into force of this manual or during the established transitional period, may circulate during the 5 years following said entry into force."

  • Is a VMP purchased after January 22, 2022 legal?

    Yes, it is completely legal and you will be able to circulate with it until January 22nd, 2027 as long as it is limited to 25km/h. After that date you will be able to adapt your VMP and certify it in an authorized laboratory to continue circulating.

    "Fragment of the BOE -Section 33. Transitional regime

    The following deadlines will be established on a transitional basis for the requirement of the VMP certification process:

    All models marketed after 24 months from the date of entry into force of this manual must have this certification.

    Vehicles placed on the market before the entry into force of this manual or during the established transitional period, may circulate during the 5 years following said entry into force."

  • Will I be able to drive my VMP after January 22, 2024?

    Yes, you will be able to drive it until 2027 as it is completely legal as long as it is limited to 25km/h. As of January 22, 2024, for use on public roads, only certified VMPs that have passed the tests required by the DGT can be sold. Until January 22, 2027, certified and non-certified scooters will legally coexist.

    "Fragment of the BOE -Section 33. Transitional regime

    The following deadlines will be established on a transitional basis for the requirement of the VMP certification process:

    All models marketed after 24 months from the date of entry into force of this manual must have this certification.

    Vehicles placed on the market before the entry into force of this manual or during the established transitional period, may circulate during the 5 years following said entry into force."

  • Will I be able to obtain the certificate for a VMP that does not have one?

    Yes, you will be able to obtain it through theExtraordinary certification process of a VMP indicated in the BOEYou will have to adapt your VMP to the requirements of the new regulations and certify it in an authorized laboratory. You will obtain a unique certificate for your vehicle that will allow you to circulate legally as of January 22, 2027.

    From the team of ICe we are studying the possibility of offering a kit with the necessary components to adapt non-certified electric scooters to pass through the laboratory and to to be able to certify them at the individual level. The forecast is that this process will be carried out during 2026, the year prior to the mandatory incorporation of the certificate of circulation since the technical specifications manual may change over the years and until said date of January 2027.

    "Fragment of the BOE -Section 31Extraordinary certification process of a VMP.

    The extraordinary certification process of a VMP without a certificate may be requested by its owner through an authorized laboratory, providing the VMP vehicle and the technical information it possesses, if possible the reduced technical characteristics sheet and the user's manual, in order to carry out the corresponding tests.

    In this case it is not required to be registered in the register of manufacturers/authorized representatives of the DGT.

    The laboratory authorized for individual certification shall perform only the non-destructive tests from among those listed in Appendix 1, and shall issue the technical report of the checks and tests performed and of the compliance with the requirements, as well as a VMP certificate model with the result (positive or negative) of the certification, according to the model included in Appendix 6, and shall forward it to both the applicant and the DGT. The certificate number obtained, in case of positive certification, shall follow the LUXXXX format(12).

    (12)LUXXXX - L: letter that will identify the authorized laboratory performing the certification, U: fixed letter to indicate that the certification is of a single VMP, and XXXX: 4-digit numerical code correlative by laboratory.

    The certification process shall be performed again whenever a modification is made to the vehicle, even if a previous certification existed, to ensure that such modification complies with the technical characteristics set forth in this manual."

  • Are there any certified VMP models on the market?

    Currently there is no VMP model certified with the new regulation, since this new law is very recent and the process will be long. At the moment, the authorized laboratories in charge of performing the certifications are not yet registered either, so the process will be long and as we said, it is not expected that there will be certified electric scooters in the short term. That is why the DGT is leaving the deadline until January 22, 2024.

    Therefore,if you want a VMP, you will be able to choose from all the models available on the market, since they are fully valid to circulate on public roads until January 22, 2027.

    As of January 22, 2024 all VMPs marketed for on-street use must be certified.

Boxed:

Sticky Add To Cart

Font:

Chat with us on WhatsApp